Wednesday, September 23, 2009

Asserting Dominance...



A male Canada Goose keeps others away from his bride

Posted by Picasa

Tuesday, November 25, 2008

Photos for sale

I have been receiving lots of interest in purchasing some of my prints so I set up an account on ImageKind. Here is the link to the current photos that are for sale http://Broompl.imagekind.com/

Time for some retail

Sunday, September 14, 2008

Evicted


Evicted, originally uploaded by Broompl (Pete).

My mother took me and a neighbor to Bensons Animal Farm back in 1973, I remember buying food to feed the animals and that it came in Ice Cream Cones, then we get to that damn Lama, I swear he wanted me and my neighbor for lunch. Mom to the rescue, she scoops both of us into her arms and gets us out of harms way. FYI when you are 5 a Lama is a beast lol

Fast forward to 2008, The forest has a keen way of taking back what is hers, the trails are still there, only a few bldgs left, algea has taken over the ponds and of course vandals have left their mark. But still a good day with great friends re-living some childhood memories

Wednesday, September 3, 2008

IMG_7124


IMG_7124, originally uploaded by Broompl (Pete).

Low Light
High ISO
Slow Shutter Speed
2 sec timer
Yeah I was setup to take something else when this guy flew right in front of me, no time to change settings...
Focus, pan, click, crap 2 second timer is on, keep panning, 1 sec, 2 sec, shutter releases, image pops up on display, and hey look at that not a blurry mess...
all things considered I like how this came out

Monday, August 25, 2008

Lake Massabesic Sunset


IMG_5858, originally uploaded by Broompl (Pete).

Beautiful sunset, Loons calling, Boats floating by, Bats flying, Shooting star, and Great conversation. What a wonderful evening,
Thank you...